0%

Let's be honest: when people rank the best SLES 70 sodium lauryl ether suppliers for 2026, price and product claims can't be the only yardstick. SLES 70 usually has around 70% active matter, which is why it shows up in shampoos, liquid soaps, detergents, and industrial cleaners. Buyers should still dig into active content, viscosity, color, pH, salt level, and residual 1,4-dioxane—ideally through recent Certificates of Analysis. Even small differences here can change foam, clarity, and how well a filling line runs.

Market reports can help, too. Grand View Research's surfactants market analysis points to steady demand across personal care, household cleaning, and institutional hygiene. Mordor Intelligence also flags home care and cosmetic formulations as key surfactant demand areas. That said, these reports are only a starting point. They don't replace supplier audits or lab testing. In real purchasing, what matters is batch consistency, traceable raw materials, technical support, and dependable shipping records. A strong supplier should hand over Safety Data Sheets, spec sheets, sample approval, and clear quality-control procedures. And because regulations can differ by destination, buyers need to check current requirements themselves.

Don't just trust polished brochures.

A supplier might promise stable viscosity, but production samples can act differently after storage. That's where hands-on experience helps. Checking drum or IBC packaging, warehouse conditions, loading photos, and retention samples can catch problems early. Sustainability claims deserve a close look, too—think biodegradability data and evidence of responsible sourcing. No ranking is ever perfect forever. Market conditions, energy costs, ethoxylation capacity, and regional logistics can shift fast. So this guide leans on credible evidence, measurable performance, and supplier reliability—not reputation alone.

2026 Best SLES 70 Sodium Lauryl Ether Suppliers

SLES 70 Definition: 68–72% Active Matter and CAS 68585-34-2

SLES 70 is a concentrated anionic surfactant containing 68–72% active matter. Its commonly used CAS number is 68585-34-2. The remaining portion is mainly water, salts, and controlled process residues. Buyers should verify the exact active percentage on every certificate of analysis, not rely on the product name alone.

Grand View Research reported continued growth in the global surfactants market, supported by household and personal-care demand. Other industry assessments estimate annual growth near 4%, although published figures vary by scope and region. This supports steady SLES consumption in 2026, but it does not make every supplier equally reliable. A strong supplier should provide batch-level COA, SDS, origin details, viscosity data, pH results, and residual 1,4-dioxane testing. Small differences matter.

Check the paste carefully.

A practical receiving inspection records color, odor, homogeneity, and drum condition. SLES 70 may appear as a clear to slightly hazy viscous paste, depending on formulation and temperature. Storage history can affect flow and sampling accuracy. Suppliers with ISO-based quality systems, stable production records, and responsive technical support deserve more weight than the lowest quotation. I would also compare three recent batches before approving a long-term source. One test is not enough. Data sheets can look perfect, yet field performance may still expose weaknesses.

Key Quality Metrics: pH 7–9, Sodium Chloride, Sulfate, and 1,4-Dioxane

For a 2026 SLES 70 supplier review, quality starts with test conditions, not a glossy certificate. SLES 70 generally contains about 70% active matter, but specifications vary by process and dilution. Measure pH in a defined aqueous solution, commonly 10%, at controlled temperature. A pH range of 7–9 supports formulation compatibility, yet pH alone cannot predict irritation or storage stability. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review’s 2015 assessment of alkyl sulfates and ethoxylated sulfates stresses concentration and formulation context, rather than one universal limit.

Request batch-specific results for sodium chloride and sulfate. Sodium chloride can change viscosity, cloud point, and foam behavior. Excess sulfate may indicate residual inorganic salts or incomplete purification, depending on the test method. Do not compare values blindly. Ask whether “sulfate” means free sulfate, total sulfate, or another reported fraction. Document the method. Not just the number. ISO 22716 guidance also supports traceability, controlled production, and documented release testing.

1,4-Dioxane requires separate scrutiny because it can form during ethoxylation. The FDA’s 2018 cosmetic survey reported levels from non-detectable to 35 ppm, with most tested products below 10 ppm. This is a monitoring benchmark, not a universal legal specification. The SCCS Notes of Guidance recommends assessing unavoidable impurities through exposure data and reliable analytical methods. Require validated headspace GC-MS, a numerical result, and a reporting limit below your internal threshold. A “not detected” statement is incomplete without that limit. My practical concern remains simple: one perfect sample can hide seasonal variation. I would review three consecutive batches.

Supplier Qualification Under ISO 9001, GMP, REACH, and SDS Requirements

2026 Best SLES 70 Sodium Lauryl Ether Suppliers

Selecting SLES 70 suppliers requires more than comparing active-matter prices. ISO Survey 2023 recorded over one million ISO 9001 certificates worldwide, yet certification alone does not prove reliable batch control. Request the current certificate, audit scope, site address, and corrective-action records. ISO 9001 should support traceability, not replace technical evaluation.

For cosmetic or detergent applications, review GMP controls, preferably aligned with ISO 22716 where cosmetics are involved. Ask for batch results covering active matter, pH, sodium chloride, unsulfated matter, color, and 1,4-dioxane. A clear specification matters. A polished certificate may still hide weak sampling practice. I would inspect retention samples and compare three consecutive batches before approval.

REACH verification must match the legal entity, manufacturing site, and tonnage band. ECHA enforcement reports have repeatedly found non-compliance in roughly one-quarter of checked chemical products. That warning deserves attention. Confirm registration or exemption evidence, intended use coverage, and supply-chain communication. The SDS should contain all 16 required sections, correct hazard classification, revision date, emergency contact, and local-language information. Test the supplier’s response: request an SDS correction and observe the turnaround. Slow answers often reveal deeper control problems. Industry forecasts continue to show steady surfactant demand, but documentation quality remains uneven across regions.

2026 Supplier Comparison by Capacity, Purity, Packaging, and Lead Time

Choosing a SLES 70 supplier in 2026 requires more than comparing quoted prices. Capacity should be checked as monthly output, not only factory design capacity. Ask whether the supplier can reserve production during peak detergent seasons. A large plant may still offer limited availability.

Purity claims need documented evidence. Request a recent certificate of analysis showing active matter, sodium sulfate, unsulfated alcohol, color, pH, and moisture. Test samples under your own formulation conditions. SLES 70 can behave differently after storage, especially when temperature changes. A clean sample is useful, but one sample is not enough.

Packaging affects handling and cost. Common options include lined drums, IBC tanks, and bulk delivery. Confirm net weight, liner material, pallet stability, and leakage controls. Lead time should include production, quality release, loading, customs documents, and inland transport. Ask for both normal and peak-season schedules. A supplier promising seven days may mean seven days after production, not after your purchase order. That detail matters. Capacity records, batch traceability, and responsive technical support also show practical reliability. Still, supplier comparisons are imperfect; transport delays and raw material shortages can change the result quickly. Keep a second qualified source when continuity is important.

2026 Best SLES 70 Sodium Lauryl Ether Suppliers - 2026 Supplier Comparison by Capacity, Purity, Packaging, and Lead Time
Supplier Profile Estimated Annual Capacity Active Matter pH Value
(1% Aqueous Solution)
Sodium Chloride Typical 1,4-Dioxane Control Available Packaging Typical MOQ Standard Lead Time Export Readiness Best Fit Overall Assessment
Profile A
Large Integrated Producer
100,000–250,000 metric tons/year 70.0% ± 2.0% 7.0–9.0 ≤ 1.50% Typically controlled below 10 ppm; batch-specific confirmation required 170 kg HDPE drums; 220 kg HDPE drums; 1,000 kg IBC totes; bulk tanker 20–24 metric tons 2–4 weeks for regular grades Strong documentation, container loading, and regulatory support Large-volume detergent and personal-care manufacturing ★★★★★
Profile B
Regional High-Volume Producer
50,000–120,000 metric tons/year 70.0% ± 2.0% 7.0–9.5 ≤ 1.50% Usually specified at ≤ 10–20 ppm, depending on grade 170 kg HDPE drums; 220 kg HDPE drums; 1,000 kg IBC totes 16–22 metric tons 3–5 weeks Standard export documents and certificates of analysis available Routine household and institutional cleaning products ★★★★☆
Profile C
Specialty Personal-Care Producer
20,000–60,000 metric tons/year 70.0% ± 1.5% 7.0–9.0 ≤ 1.00% Low-1,4-dioxane grade commonly available with supporting test data 25 kg HDPE pails; 170 kg HDPE drums; 1,000 kg IBC totes 1–5 metric tons 3–6 weeks Good traceability, product dossiers, and cosmetic documentation Shampoos, shower gels, facial cleansers, and mild formulations ★★★★☆
Profile D
Flexible Mid-Sized Producer
15,000–40,000 metric tons/year 68.0–72.0% 7.0–9.5 ≤ 1.50% Available upon request; testing frequency may vary by shipment 170 kg HDPE drums; 220 kg HDPE drums; 1,000 kg IBC totes 1–10 metric tons 2–5 weeks Suitable for standard export transactions Private-label cleaning products and regional distributors ★★★★☆
Profile E
Bulk Commodity Producer
30,000–80,000 metric tons/year 68.0–72.0% 7.0–10.0 ≤ 2.00% Standard specification; dedicated low-dioxane testing should be requested 220 kg HDPE drums; 1,000 kg IBC totes; bulk tanker 20–24 metric tons 4–7 weeks Competitive for full-container and bulk shipments Economy detergents, liquid soaps, and industrial cleaners ★★★☆☆
Profile F
Small-Batch Custom Supplier
5,000–20,000 metric tons/year 68.0–72.0% 7.0–9.5 ≤ 1.50% Can be arranged through third-party laboratory testing 25 kg HDPE pails; 170 kg HDPE drums; 1,000 kg IBC totes 500 kg–5 metric tons 4–8 weeks More suitable for smaller shipments and distributor orders Trial orders, customized specifications, and emerging brands ★★★☆☆
Specification note: The values shown are representative commercial benchmarks for SLES 70 (approximately 70% active Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate). Actual capacity, purity, packaging availability, 1,4-dioxane limits, minimum order quantity, and lead time should be verified against the supplier’s current technical data sheet, certificate of analysis, safety data sheet, and written quotation before purchase.

Regional SLES 70 Suppliers: China, India, Southeast Asia, and Europe

In 2026, SLES 70 sourcing depends heavily on regional manufacturing strengths. China offers broad production capacity, flexible packing, and competitive bulk pricing. Many facilities support 170-kilogram drums, 1,000-kilogram IBCs, or tanker loading. Buyers should check active matter, sodium chloride, pH, color, and residual moisture. A low price can hide inconsistent viscosity.

India has a strong domestic chemical network and practical export experience. Suppliers often serve personal care, home care, and industrial formulation markets. Request recent batch reports, not only standard specifications. Container availability and port schedules may affect delivery planning. Some buyers overlook water content during long-distance transport.

Southeast Asia provides useful regional access, especially for customers near major ports. Local suppliers may offer shorter routes and smaller trial quantities. However, production scale differs widely between countries. An on-site audit can reveal storage conditions, cleaning routines, and loading controls. Ask how the material is protected from heat and contamination. Details matter.

European suppliers commonly emphasize traceability, documentation, and tightly controlled manufacturing systems. Their prices may reflect energy, labor, packaging, and compliance costs. This does not automatically mean better product performance. Compare test methods carefully, because viscosity results can change with concentration and temperature. Independent verification is worthwhile for new sources. I would also review complaint handling, change-notification procedures, and supply continuity before signing a long-term agreement. No region is perfect. Supplier records can change faster than published brochures.

Purchasing Criteria: MOQ, Incoterms, Certifications, Testing, and Traceability

2026 Best SLES 70 Sodium Lauryl Ether Suppliers

Choosing an SLES 70 supplier requires more than comparing the lowest quotation. Start with MOQ, because oversized orders can increase storage costs and cash pressure. A practical supplier should offer volumes matching your production schedule. Confirm whether samples, pilot batches, and regular shipments follow the same specifications.

Incoterms must be written clearly in the quotation and contract. Check who handles freight, insurance, customs clearance, and delivery risk. Request current certifications, such as ISO systems or applicable market compliance documents. Do not accept a certificate without checking its scope and validity. Testing should cover active matter, pH, color, viscosity, sodium chloride, unsulfated matter, and microbial limits where relevant. Each batch should include a dated certificate of analysis. Independent testing may be sensible for the first shipment. It adds cost, but mistakes cost more.

Tips: Ask for a retained sample and a complete batch record. Verify lot numbers from production to delivery. Traceability should connect raw materials, processing dates, laboratory results, and packaging codes. Suppliers with audit experience can explain deviations instead of hiding them. I have found that fast replies do not always indicate strong quality control. A polished document can still miss critical data. Leave room for review. Procurement decisions should consider evidence, not confidence alone.

FAQS

What is SLES 70?

SLES 70 is a concentrated anionic surfactant with 68–72% active matter. Its common CAS number is 68585-34-2. The remainder mainly includes water, salts, and process residues. Verify the exact percentage on each batch certificate.

What documents should buyers request?

Request a batch-level COA, SDS, origin details, viscosity results, pH data, and residual 1,4-dioxane testing. Also check sodium sulfate, unsulfated alcohol, color, and moisture. Documents can look excellent. Field results may still differ.

How should incoming material be inspected?

Record color, odor, homogeneity, and container condition. The paste may look clear or slightly hazy. Temperature can change its flow. Check the sample after storage, not only immediately after delivery.

How can supplier capacity be compared?

Compare confirmed monthly output, not only factory design capacity. Ask about production reservations during peak detergent seasons. A large facility may still have limited availability. That detail is easy to miss.

What packaging details require attention?

Confirm lined drums, IBC tanks, or bulk delivery options. Check net weight, liner material, pallet stability, and leakage controls. Inspect the container corners. Small damage can create large handling problems.

How should lead time be calculated?

Include production, quality release, loading, customs documents, and inland transport. Ask for normal and peak-season schedules. A seven-day promise may begin after production. It may not begin after your order.

What regional differences should buyers consider?

China may offer broad capacity and flexible packaging. India often provides practical export experience. Southeast Asia can offer shorter regional routes. Europe commonly emphasizes traceability and controlled systems. No region is perfect.

Is one approved sample enough?

No. Compare at least three recent batches under your formulation conditions. Check viscosity at controlled concentration and temperature. Storage changes can affect performance. I would still keep a second qualified source. Continuity matters.

Conclusion

Sles 70 Sodium Lauryl Ether is a high-active anionic surfactant typically containing 68–72% active matter and identified by CAS 68585-34-2. For reliable purchasing, buyers should evaluate pH, sodium chloride, sulfate content, color, moisture, viscosity, and 1,4-dioxane levels to ensure consistent performance and product safety. Clear technical documentation, including an SDS, certificate of analysis, and batch traceability records, is essential for professional applications.

A strong 2026 supplier comparison should consider production capacity, purity consistency, packaging options, minimum order quantity, lead time, and applicable Incoterms. Suppliers from China, India, Southeast Asia, and Europe may offer different advantages in cost, logistics, and delivery flexibility. Qualification should also include ISO 9001, GMP, and REACH-related documentation, together with independent testing when necessary. Buyers should confirm container or drum specifications, sampling procedures, quality guarantees, and shipment schedules before placing an order. A transparent, traceable supply chain helps reduce purchasing risks and supports stable formulation and manufacturing performance.

Charlotte

Charlotte

Charlotte is a dedicated marketing professional with extensive expertise in the chemical industry, particularly focusing on our core products such as melamine, melamine moulding powder, and PVC resin. With a strong educational background and years of experience, she possesses a deep understanding......
Previous 10 Best SLES Chemical Suppliers for Global Buyers